Past Luncheons

Our Latest
Newsletter

 

 

 

HOME | LUNCHEONS | CALENDAR OF EVENTS

AGS Calendar of Events

Alaska Geological Society luncheon meetings are held at the BP Energy Center in Anchorage, Alaska. The meetings are typically scheduled on the 3rd Thursday of each month 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM, unless noted below. Everyone is invited.

2017

AGS Luncheons

January 17, Tuesday
Speaker: Marwan Wartes, State of Alaska
Topic: "New Insights into the Regional Stratigraphy of the Brookian Sequence in Northern Alaska: Case Studies on the Power of Merging Outcrop and Subsurface Data"

February 21, Tuesday
Speaker: Evan Twelker, State of Alaska
Topic: "Geologic mapping in the Talkeetna Mountains and Eastern Alaska Range: A story of mineralization and deformation"

March 21, Tuesday
Speaker: Carla Sanchez Phelps, Anchorage
Topic: "Mixed Carbonate-Siliciclastic Systems: Dynamics and Controls, Eocene-Oligocene Browse Basin"

April 18, Tuesday
Speaker: Tim Collett, AAPG Distinguished Lecturer
Topic: "Gas Hydrate Petroleum System Analysis in Marine and Arctic Permafrost Environments"

The May luncheon will be replaced with the May 20-24 conference held that month. (see below). We will resume luncheons in September.

September 19, Tuesday
Speaker: Dr. Birgit Hagedorn, UAA
Topic: TBA

October 24, Tuesday
Speaker: TBA
Topic: TBA

November 21, Tuesday
Speaker: TBA
Topic: TBA

December 19, Tuesday
Speaker: TBA
Topic: TBA

Other Events of Interest

February 6-10
Alaska Forum on the Environment 2017
Location: Dena'ina Center, Anchorage

February 8, Wednesday
AMA Luncheon
Speaker: Dan Neuffer, SRK Consulting
Topic: "Biofilms, bioclogging, and biobarriers: microbiology meets geotechnical engineering"
Location: Lakefront Millennium Hotel, Anchorage

February 9, Thursday
Geological Society of Alaska
Speaker: Doug Brinkerhoff, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Topic: "Ice and Mud: How Alaska’s Tidewater Glaciers Grow in a Warming Climate"
Location: ConocoPhillips, Room ATO-1, Anchorage

February 9, Thursday
AAEP Networking Social Hour and Annual Membership Meeting
Location: Bernie’s Bungalow Bar, 626 D Street Anchorage

February 13, Monday
AAUG Alaska Surveying and Mapping Conference
Location: Hilton Hotel, Anchorage

February 16, Thursday
AAEP Brown Bag Speaker Series Event – Caelus Energy – Smith Bay Project
Location: BP Energy Center, Anchorage

February 28, Tuesday, 10-11:30 am
USGS Mineral Resources Program. George Case and Douglas Kreiner, USGS
Location: USGS, 4210 University Drive, Anchorage

March 3, Friday, 10-3 pm
UAA Geology Career Fair
Location: ConocoPhillips Integrated Science Bldg., UAA campus, Anchorage

March 9, Thursday, 11:30-1 pm
Geological Society of Alaska
Topic: “Sand and tsunamis in the eastern Aleutians: Is a locked megathrust more dangerous than a creeping one?”
Presenter: Rob Witter, USGS
Location: Conoco Phillips, 700 G St. ATO-1, Anchorage

March 16, Thursday, 11:45 am
AAEP Brown Bag Speaker Series
Location: BP Energy Center, Anchorage

April 11, Tuesday
AIPG Alaska Section Spring Meeting
Presenter: Paul Whitmore, Pacific Tsunami Warning Center
Location: DOWL, 4041 B Street, Anchorage

April 13, Thursday
Geological Society of Alaska
Topic: “Seismic Refraction to Evaluate Overburden Thickness at South Chickaloon Cut, Chickaloon, Alaska”
Presenter: Thomas Keatts, Shannon & Wilson
Location: Conoco Phillips, 700 G St. ATO-1, Anchorage

April 18, Tuesday, 11:30 am
AAEP Brown Bag Speaker Series, Overview of the Commission and update regarding the Noatak Village Relocation project
Presenter: Don Antrobus, Denali Commission
Location: BP Energy Center, Anchorage

April 19, Wednesday
AGS/UAF, Tim Collett, AAPG Distinguished Lecturer
Location: UAF, Fairbanks

April 20-22
SETAC - Pacific Northwest Chapter of the Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry Annual Conference
Location: Lakefront Hotel, Anchorage

May 11, Thursday
Geological Society of Alaska
Topic: “Data Interpretation and Integration from a Seismic Perspective – The Excitement of Innovation”
Presenter: Laurie Weston Bellman Canadian Discovery Ltd.
Location: Conoco Phillips, 700 G St. ATO-1, Anchorage

May 18, Thursday
AAWP: Archaeology in Your Environment. Shina DuVall,   Alaska State Historic Preservation Office / Office of History and Archaeology; and Tom Wolforth, Alaska Army National Guard​​​Archaeology in Your Environment. Shina DuVall,   Alaska State Historic Preservation Office / Office of History and Archaeology; and Tom Wolforth, Alaska Army National Guard​​​
Location: BP Energy Center, Anchorage

May 20-24
AAPG - Pacific Section, American Association of Petroleum Geologists Conference
Location: Sheraton Hotel, Anchorage

May 24
AGS/GSA Annual Picnic
Location: TBA

June 15-19
Mining History Association Annual Conference
Location: UAF, Fairbanks

August 1-3
YRITWC 11th Biennial Summit
Location: Carcross, Yukon, Canada

October 3-4
Arctic Ambitions VI Conference and Trade Show
Location: Sheraton Anchorage Hotel

October 24 (tentative)
Alaska Volcano Observatory
Location: BP Energy Center, Anchorage

November 5-11
AMA - Alaska Miners Association Annual Convention
Location: Dena'Ina Center, Anchorage

 

2016

September 20, Tuesday
Speaker: Aaron Wech, USGS, Alaska Volcano Observatory, Anchorage
Topic: "They’re hard to identify and nonthreatening, so what makes slow earthquakes so significant?"

May 17, Tuesday
Speaker: Rob Witter - USGS
Topic: "Ancient Tsunami Deposits and Modern Seismic Hazards, Southern Alaska Margin"

April 22, Friday
AGS Tech Conference, Fairbanks, AK

March 15, Tuesday
Speaker: Scott Digert - BP
Topic: "Drilling Program Outlook in Aging PBU"

February 16, Tuesday
Speaker: Matt Reeves (UAF)
Topic: "Assessing Fluid Flow Characteristics and Contaminant Migration Potential in Variably-Saturated, Fractured Rock Systems: An example from the T-Tunnel Complex, Rainier Mesa, NNSS"

January 28, Thursday
Speaker: Dr. Julia Wellner – University of Houston
Topic: "Antarctica’s Glacially-driven Stratigraphy"

2015

December 10, Thursday
Speaker: Islin Munisteri  (AK DNR)
Topic: "Cook Inlet Natural Gas Reserves Study 2015"
Joint meeting with SPE & GSA, in BP Bldg, Anchorage

November 17, Tuesday
Speaker: Trystan M. Herriott and Marwan A. Wartes, Alaska Division of Geological & Geophysical: Paul L. Decker, Alaska Division of Oil and Gas
Topic: "Sequence Stratigraphic Framework of the Upper Jurassic Naknek Formation, Cook Inlet Forearc Basin, South-Central Alaska"

October 14, Wednesday
Speaker: Patrick Druckenmiller, Earth Sciences Curator, University of Alaska Museum and Associate Professor of Geology, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
Topic: "Alaskan Dinosaurs in the Big Picture"

September 23, Wednesday
Speaker: Greg Wilson, Director of Arctic Exploration and Services for ConocoPhillips Alaska
Topic: "Inspiration in Times of Challenge: Retracing the Steps of Pioneers in North Alaska Geology"

May
Speaker: Ray Troll, Alaskan Artist
Topic: "Dinosaurs, Sharks, Mammoths & More: Ray Troll's Prehistoric Alaska"
(This meeting is co-hosted by Geological Society of America's Cordilleran Section Meeting.)

April
Speaker: Peter J. Haeussler, Research Geologist, US Geological Survey in Anchorage
Topic: "Focused exhumation along megathrust splay faults in Prince William Sound, Alaska"

March
Speaker: Phillip Manning, Interdisciplinary Centre for Ancient Life, University of Manchester, UK
Topic: "A Spring in the Dinosaur's Step: Musculoskeletal Modelling Dinosaur Locomotion"

February
Speaker: Peter Flaig, Bureau of Economic Geology/UT-Austin
Topic: "Delta Facies and Depositional Architecture Controls on Reservoir Performance"

January
Speaker: Jamey Jones, USGS Alaska Science Center
Topic: "Late Cretaceous through Oligocene magmatic and tectonic evolution of the western Alaska Range"

2014

December
Speaker: Esther Babcock Ph. D Boise, Geotek Alaska
Topic: "Detecting Oil In and Under Ice and Snow: Ground Penetrating Radar Theory and Applications"
(This meeting is co-hosted by Geophysical Society of Alaska.)

November
Speaker: John Morgan, John M Campbell & Company
Topic: "LNG Changing Quickly"
This is a joint meeting with SPE and AGS.
Location: Conference Rooms A,B,C, BP Building  900 E. Benson Blvd. Anchorage, AK 99508
Lecture Information

October
Speaker: Larry Freeman, Geologist, Alaska Division of Geological & Geophysical Surveys, Fairbanks
Topic: "Revisiting the Ruby Terrane: Insights from Geologic Mapping in the Moran Area, Central-Interior Alaska"

September
Speaker: Jennifer Aschoff, PhD
Topic: "Recognition and Significance of Bayhead Delta Deposits: Implications for Oil/Gas Exploration and Basin Dynamics"

May
Speaker: David LePain, Alaska DGGS
Topic: "Cook Inlet"
(AGS Spring Technical Conference at UAA;  featured luncheon speaker)

April
Speaker: John Kaldi, AAPG,  Distinguished Lecturer
Topic:  “Carbon Capture and Storage”
 (Joint meeting with SPE)
April Location: 1st floor Conference Rooms A,B,C at BP Exploration Alaska

April
Speaker: Allison Thurmond, Ph. D., Statoil AAPG, Distinguished Lecturer
Topic: "Industry-Driven Advances In Predictive Earth Systems Modeling"
(Evening meeting at 6:00 pm.)

March
Speaker: Greg Wilson, COP
Topic:  “Devil’s Paw Prospect, Chukchi Sea Alaska” 
(Joint meeting with the GSA)

February
Speaker: David Houseknecht, USGS, Geologist
Topic:  “Alaska’s North Slope and the Chukchi Shelf” 
(Joint meeting with the GSA)

January
Speaker: Richard O. Lease, USGS, Research Geologist
Topic: “Thrust belt propagation, Canyon incision, and Hydrocarbon systems in the Central Andes”

Previous Luncheons

Everyone welcome!
Please RSVP

.........................

 

Contact Us